2017 FCA All-Star Coaches Announced

January 21, 2017 - ABILENE, TEXAS - The Big Country Fellowship of Christian Athletes is proud to announce the schedule for this year's Big Country Chevy Dealer's FCA All-Star Festival to be held this summer in three locations across our area. The All-Star Festival features more than 260 of the area's top student athletes and 34 Coaches taking part in the games.
Key dates for this year include:

- Sunday, May 7th, in Abilene, 4 p.m. at The Abilene Civic Center -The All-Star Induction & Awards Banquet
- Saturday, June 3rd, in Brownwood at the Coliseum -3 p.m. the 9th Annual All Star Women's Basketball Game and 5 p.m. the 5th Annual All-Star Men's Basketball Game, both being presented by Abilene Bone and Joint.
- Friday, June 9th, in San Angelo at Angelo State University-the 4th Annual FCA All-Star Sotball and Baseball games, presented by 1st Community Federal Credit Union. Game TBD.
- Saturday, June 10th, in Abilene, at noon at the Wylie High School Gym-The 5th Annual FCA All-Star Volleyball game, presented by Abilene Regional Medical Center.
- Saturday, June 10th, in Abilene, at 7 p.m. at Shotwell Stadium-The 18th Annual Myrtle Greathouse All-Star Football Classic, presented by the Myrtle Greathouse Foundation.

Coaches for 2017 are:

BLUE TEAM-FOOTBALL
Greg Proffitt, Head Coach………………………...……….Goldthwaite HS
Isiah Archer……………………………………………………………...…..Rule HS
Justin Foss…………………………………………………………………...Clack MS
Mike Fullen……………...………………………………….……….....Abilene HS
Lee Lewis …………………………………………………………………..Moran HS
Jason Phillips.…………………………………………………………....Forsan HS

NORTH MEN'S BASKETBALL
Shea Baucom ……………………………………………Roscoe Highland HS
Don Heseman ………………………………………………………..Abilene HS

NORTH WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Danielle Carey …………………………………………………………...Clyde HS
Blake Eddleman………..……………………………………………...Haskell HS

NORTH VOLLEYBALL
Laura Carr…………………………………………………………………….Clyde HS
Denise Skinner ……………………………………………………….Eastland HS
Michele Velez………………………………………………………….…..Craig MS

NORTH SOFTBALL
Liz White………………………………………………….………Colorado City HS
Philip Irby…………………………………………………….…………..Graham HS

NORTH BASEBALL
Mark Adams……………………………………………………………..….Cisco HS
Kellen Cervetto…………………………………………………………..Dublin HS

RED TEAM-FOOTBALL
David Jones, Head Coach ……………………………………..Ballinger HS
Chad Barron…………………………………………………………...….Baird HS
Steven Grigsby…………………………………………………………...Roby HS
M.K. Hamilton…………..…………………………………………....Ranger HS
Blake Sandford …………………………………………………………..Early HS
Clay Vaughn……………………………………………………………….Wylie JH

SOUTH MEN'S BASKETBALL
Bill Brooks……………………………………………………….Stephenville HS
Ron Welch…………………………………………………………….San Saba HS

SOUTH WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Alicia Cummings…………………………………………………...San Saba HS
Kurt Richardson………………………………………………………….Wylie HS

SOUTH VOLLEYBALL
Pattielu Clark…………………………………………………………...Dublin HS
Abbey Wartes……………………………………………..……………..Wylie JH
Kaleigh Wright……………………………………………….Colorado City HS

SOUTH SOFTBALL
Alfonso Chavez………………………..………………………………….Early HS
April McAdams……………………………………………………...Juncon HS

SOUTH BASEBALL
Cody Salyers………………………………………………….…………Cooper HS
Jason Schniers…………………………………………………..………...Wal
 


More Stories

Don't Miss

Trending Stories

Latest News