FCA All Stars Announced

February 19th, 2017 - The Big Country FCA All Stars were announced this afternoon at Beltway Park Church where athletes and their parents from across the Big Country and Concho Valley filled the seats to hear the names announced women's and men's basketball, softball, baseball, volleyball, and of course, football. 

Playing in the All Star game is an honor for these athletes, and they are excited to be chosen, but they are also excited to play alongside of people they normally play against.

"Well I'm really privileged to just be selected to play and just to get together with all the athletes that we compete with every year and finally being a senior and actually shaking some of their hands after just being their rivals for most of the years," Clyde's Brandon Berry said. "It's a really cool deal to be a part of."

"It's a big deal here in Texas, all of this going on back here, and it's just a huge honor to be able to come out here and do it with all these people," Wylie's Brooks Pepper said. "It's just going to be a lot of fun. I'm excited for it."

As far as Abilene schools are concerned, Abilene High had 19 athletes chosen, Cooper had 15, and Wylie 18. 

The All Star festival kicks off June 3rd with men's and women's basketball. 

Here's a full list of the participants:

 

Baseball: North Team

 

Seth Allen - Cisco

Brayden Burleson - Dublin

Hunter Cotton - Ira

Aaron Escobedo - Snyder

Wesley Gonzales - Stamford

Seth Heupel - Stephenville

Jody Hicks - Hawley

Jordan Mcgee - Sweetwater

Brehnen Mitchell - Anson

Javier Olguin - Sweetwater

Devin Perez - Hamlin

Kody Perry - Graham

Hunter Petty - Breckenridge

Tanner Riley - Clyde

Dillon Rodgers - Graham

Ryan Santibanez - Abilene High

Mason Wright - Eastland

 

Baseball: South Team

 

Adam Carpenter - Junction

Ryan Elderton - Goldthwaite

Noah Escalante - Lakeview

Trace Evans - Early

Grant Fanara - Brownwood

Hutton Frazier - Wylie

Bryce Gist - Wylie

Vernon Hart - Lakeview

Hunter Hasty - Grape Creek

Grayland Jackson - Comanche

Cade Krieg - Wall

Isaiah Lira - Sonora

Damian Michalewicz - Ballinger

Brandon Miller - Cooper

Michael Mungia - Sonora

Austin Smith - Cooper

Bryce Turner - SA Central

Blaze Yeater - Forsan

 

Cheer: In Abilene

 

Katie Cadjew - Abilene High

Michelle Cooper - Cisco

Cheyenne Davis - Hawley

Diana De Santiago - Colorado City

Grace Downey - Cooper

Kamrin Floyd - Jim Ned

Kylie Fortune - Baird

Yessenia Gutierrez - Stamford

Sydney Key - Albany

Louisa Lee - Abilene High 

Kale Lewis - Munday

Taylor Lopez - Clyde

Christa Martin - Sweetwater

Lauren McAden - Abilene High

Allana McCoy - Water Valley

Hailey Moore - Wylie

Holleigh Owens - Jim Ned

Maryetta Polanco - Colorado City

Laynie Ragan - Merkel

Cheyenne Rodriguez - Cisco

Sonya Sanchez - Sweetwater

Macie Schwartz - Water Valley

Addison Shipley - Wylie

Lexi Smith - Merkel

Audrie Tercero - Water Valley

Kendall Thompson - Munday

Anissa Vasquez - Cooper

Lyndi Wilkinson - Roscoe

 

Cheer: In Brownwood

 

Mayra Calderon - Dublin

Hunter Coffee - Early

Kayce Dodd - Gorman

Tristan Escamilla - Brownwood

Bianca Fay - Sonora

Lexus Gonzales - Ballinger

Grace Goode - Cross Plains

Alexis Mauricio - Cross Plains

Anna McAnelly - Brady

Briana Moon - Eastland

Raylee Pannell - San Saba

Jessica Paredes - Sonora

Audriana Segura - Gorman

Kerith Simmons - Victory Life

Tuesdi Tidwell - Early

Libby Underwood - Early

Jamye Jaton Wootton - Mullin

Kersey Wyatt - Cross Plains

 

Football: Blue Team

 

Pierce Atchison - Jim Ned

Ethan Baccus - Anson

Pedro Bernal - Comanche

Donnie Bowers - SA Central

Gabriel Boyett - Moran

Jaxon Brockway - Graham

Matthew Buckley - Roscoe

Isaac Buenrrostro - Abilene High

Lane Burson - Haskell

Victor Castro - Eldorado

Rett Dittfurth - Stephenville

Austin Eubanks - Clyde

Carlos Gallegos - Sweetwater

Clayton Gerngross - Wall

Cameron Hanna - Wylie

Jwan Hong - Cooper

Shiloh Hughes - Water Valley

Kendrick James - Cooper

DeMarcus Johnson - Breckenridge

Peyton Killam - Abilene High

Guy London - Stamford

Tearell Mcvae - Forsan

Hunter Mobley - Sweetwater

Daytan Mora - Cooper

Terreon Paige - Terreon Paige

Max Palacios - Breckenridge

Brooks Pepper - Wylie

James Pogue - Cooper

Corleone Pressley - Brownwood

Fernando Renteria - Lake View

Bryndon Robles - Sonora

Noah SanMiguel - Sonora

Lane Schafer - Forsan

Holden Senclair - Cross Plains

Aris Shelton - Goldthwaite

Reese Skinner - Eastland

Zach Smith - Wylie

Trell Thomson - Anson

Dackota Triano - Abilene High

Robert Vance - Grape Creek

Jayton Voss - Abilene High

Ryan Walling - Wall

Braydon Ward - Wylie

Qua'Shawn Washington - Abilene High

Zak Yazdani - Wylie

Jonathan Zapata - Brady

 

Football: Red Team

 

John Adkins - Clyde

Connor Akins - Jim Ned

Cade Baker - Anson

Weston Bauer - Brady

Daniel Beal - Abilene High

Brandon Berry - Clyde

Elijah Branton - Baird

Jeremy Brown - Brownwood

Dylan Brunson - Cisco

Trenton Burchett - Christoval

Darius Carrington - Junction

Devon Cunningham - Cooper

Jacob Davis - Eastland

Angel De Luna - Reagan County

Griffin Ehlers - Early

Dakota Fannin - Baird

Roman Fuentes - Albany

JR Fullen - Eastland

Kase Gayle - Cisco

Zach Goodson - Cooper

Nicholas Hall - Hamlin

Bryson Hammonds - Coleman

Christian Hernandez - Dublin

Jacoby Hunt - Sweetwater

Tyler Lockley - Jim Ned

Jerrid Long - Merkel

Chris Martinez - Eastland

Reid Matschek - Ballinger

Bryce McGough - Abilene High

Matt Medford - Stamford

Francisco Muniz - Lake View

Ricardo Olvera Jr. - Gorman

Baylee Owen - Mason

Hunter Owen - Albany

Blake Proctor - Abilene High

Justin Reed - Bronte

Jarrett Reneau - Snyder

Sammy Renteria - Abilene High

Jacob Riley - Dublin

Dylan Robles - Coleman

Garrett Sanford - Wall

Michael Solis - Sonora

Justin Trawick - Colorado City

Caleb Turnell - Brady

Zackry Vaughn - Brady 

 

Women's Basketball: North

 

Abbi Beard - Albany

Taylor Beeson - Stamford

Ashlyn Bevel - Haskell

Monica Driscoll - Clyde

Elyssia Esquivel - Abilene High

Kendall Houston - ACHS

Baylie Lindsey - Sweetwater

Kami Pursley - Merkel

Kaylee Roberts - Breckenridge

Alexus Malone - Hamlin

Jasmine Soliz - Anson

Hallie Taylor - Cisco

Abigail Zeller - Abilene High

 

Women's Basketball: South

 

Caitlyn Allen - South Irion

Claire Allen - Wylie

Jordan Brooks - Lake View

Ryan Bush - Jim Ned

Halle Cooley - Jim Ned

Miya El-Masri - Wall

Baylee Francis - Brady

Lauren Jesko - Early

Rylie Padgett - Goldthwaite

Karley Pettiet - Wall

Saveria Vasquez - San Saba

Gabby Zullo - Wylie

 

Men's Basketball: North

 

Elijah Brown - Cooper

Cason Cartwright - Hamlin

Bryan Gibson - Aspermont

Jarred Griffin - Hawley

Quinton Hale - Merkel

Eli Johnson - Cooper

Steven Kimberling - Graham

McLane Moore - Brownwood

Isaac Moreno - Cooper

Jordan Pleasant - Albany

Parker Roberts - Eastland

Turner Stark - Reagan County

Duane Walkingstick - Cisco

 

Men's Basketball: South

 

Timothy Aguero - Lake View

Thomas Boatright - Robert Lee

Kade Brasel - Wylie

Kade Creek - Sonora

Wyatt Deans - San Saba

Lorenzo Gonzales - TLCA

Drew Harrell - Jim Ned

Casey Jeter - Wylie

Brady Moore - Dublin

Pierce Parmer - Christoval

Drew Sessler - Early

Coby Vandenberg - Stephenville

 

Softball: North

 

Nadine Arredondo - Stephenville

Jaseton Atkinson - Clyde 

Payton Cauble - Baird

Stephanie Chancellor - Eula

Annie Chandler - Coahoma

Reagan Chapman - Hawley

Laura Guerrero - Eula

Claudia Gutierrez - Snyder

Rylee Hawthorne - Baird

McKayla Kincaid - Merkel

Elissa Lozoya - Anson

Hailey Morris - Snyder

Rosa Ojeda - Eastland

Kayla Otis - Abilene High

Mayra Ramirez - Gorman

Paris Rock - Eula

Samantha Shaffer - Stephenville

Alexa South - Clyde

Karsen Sutterfield - Merkel

Cierra Woodyard - Abilene High

 

Softball: South

 

Taylor Allsup - Brady

Erin Anderson - Bangs

Chelsea Chavez - Cooper

ShaunnaKay Connelly - Early

Sydney Covarrubiaz - Eldorado

Hannah Cowan - Cross Plains

Marisa Cruz - SA Central

Bri Davis - Comanche

Jodie Evans - Mason

Paige Gentry - Wall

Hannah Hibler - San Saba

Kamwren Jackson - Wylie

Hannah Kalina - Miles

Keeley Painter - Lake View

Makayla Reed - San Saba

Nydia Rodriguez - Sonora

Victoria Sanchez - Brownwood

Lexi Sanchez - Ballinger

Parker Smith - Early

Emily Vanckhoven - Junction

 

Volleyball: North

 

Kaylin Brown - Eastland

Madison Chaney - Hawley

Kensi Chowning - Sweetwater

Kaitlyn Ellis - Breckenridge

Rachel Hill - Albany

Lauren Jones - Sweetwater

Renee Nelson - Aspermont

Grace Ann Phillips - Abilene High

Marleigh Sanders - Graham

Rylee Shott - Eastland

Ashlynn Smart - Clyde

Nicona Stilwell - Stephenville

Hannah Tawney - Abilene High

Whitney Weems - Dublin

 

Volleyball: South

 

Peyton Cunningham - Wylie

Mikayla Feeler - Lake View

Rebecca Hoffman - Junction

Sky Jennings - South Sonora

Jayslin King - Early

Abigail McCoy - Jim Ned

Hadley McIvor - SA Central

Kassidy Munton - Wylie

Danielle Nasser - Wylie

Emery Phillips - Wall

Makaylah Rivera - Colorado City

Mattie Sheppard - Water Valley

Karson Tutt - Jim Ned

Erin Valdez - Lake View

Landri Wilson - Wylie


More Stories

Don't Miss

Trending Stories

Latest News