97°F
Sponsored by

Abilene Honors Top Students in Thursday Ceremony

The Abilene Independent School District held a ceremony Thursday to honor the top students from Abilene High School, ATEMS and Cooper High School.
The Abilene Independent School District held a ceremony Thursday to honor the top students from Abilene High School, ATEMS and Cooper High School.

The following is the list of honored students along with their college of choice as submitted by Abilene ISD:

Abilene High School

1. Laura Churchill (105.97) == Baylor University
2. Houston Martinez (105.46) -- Princeton University
3. Avery Endsley -- Baylor University
4. Jackson Pybus -- Texas A&M University
5. Jeffrey Wooliscroft -- Abilene Christian University
6. Madeleine Stokes -- University of Pennsylvania
7. Caroline Cooke -- Baylor University
8. Megan Crocker -- Texas A&M University
9. Julia Taylor -- Abilene Christian University
10. Carlee Lane -- Abilene Christian University
11. Emily Counts -- Abilene Christian University
12. Erika Reese -- Baylor University
13. Nattapat White -- Abilene Christian University
14. Bradley Kern -- Texas A&M
15. Barrett Lewis -- Abilene Christian University
16. Brittany Wilson -- Our Lady of the Lake University
17. Samuel James Nix -- Abilene Christian University
18. Abby Berry -- Texas A&M University
19. Coleman Spears -- Abilene Christian University
20. Whitney Humphrey -- Baylor University
21. Shelby Bridges -- Abilene Christian University
22. Molly Rodgers -- Texas Tech or ACU
23. Bethany Westbrook -- Dallas Baptist University
24. Devin Lubin -- Texas A&M University
25. Kara Lamb -- Texas Tech University

Academy of Technology, Engineering, Math & Science

1. Brianna Bond (102.32) -- Tarleton State University
2. Christopher Bartlett -- McMurry University
3. Virginia Pettit -- Abilene Christian University
4. Grant Phillips -- University of Alabama
5. Sam Harrison -- Angelo State University
6. Daniel Guerra -- Abilene Christian University

Cooper High School

1. Kimery Hankins (104.94) -- Abilene Christian University
2. Wyatt Thompson (103.97) -- Columbia University
3. Katie Brokovich -- Texas A&M University
4. Hailey Burden -- Abilene Christian University
5. Katherine Lane -- Abilene Christian University
6. Eric Goodheer -- Texas Tech University
7. Tyana Ellis -- Campbell University (NC)
8. Kali Myers -- Texas Tech University
9. Kaitlyn Poe -- University of North Texas
10. Corey Belch -- Cisco Junior College
11. Peter Garza -- Ithaca College (NY)
12. Denver Gravitt -- Abilene Christian University
13. Amanda Taylor -- Texas Women’s University
14. Katie Earles -- Hardin-Simmons University
15. Linda Stevens -- Texas A&M-Galveston
16. Josephine Romere -- Hardin-Simmons University
17. Robert Van Steenberg -- University of Texas
18. Austin Acor Case -- Western Reserve University (Ohio)
19. John Hickmott -- Brigham Young University
20. Charles Gilliard -- Texas Tech University
21. Rebecca Gutschke -- Texas Tech University
22. Dustin Stille -- Northwest Preparatory School (Calif.)
23. Kylie Romere -- Hardin-Simmons University
24. Alejandro Martinez -- Texas A&M University
25. Dayana Hansley -- Texas A&M University
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus
Looking for a Job?