86°F
Sponsored by

Big Country Well Represented at State Track Meet

This week athletes from all over Texas will head to Austin for the UIL State Track & Field Meet, and once again the Big Country will be well represented at the state capitol.
This week athletes from all over Texas will head to Austin for the UIL State Track & Field Meet, and once again the Big Country will be well represented at the state capitol.

Class 5A
Abilene High
Ashton Endsley - Girls 3200 Meter Run
Jesus Serrano - Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Class 3A
Brownwood
Lexie Lewis - Girls 100 Meter Dash & 200 Meter Dash
Vici Wilson - Girls Discus Throw

Snyder
Miccah Wesley - Girls 100 Meter Dash

Class 2A
Ballinger
Holly Huston - Girls 400 Meter Dash

Bangs
Kassidi Jones - Girls 3200 Meter Run
Esuebio Sandoval - Boys 800 Meter Run
Alex Madlock - Girls 200 Meter Dash & Girls Long Jump & Girls Triple Jump

Girls 4x100 Relay
Elizabeth Pettit
Callie Sprowls
Kaitlyn Laird
Alex Madlock
Ryli Pruitt
Charly Lispey

Breckenridge
Nocona Swindell - Girls 100 Meter Hurdles & Girls Pole Vault
Carri Yarbrough - Girls High Jump
Emma Davis - Girls Triple Jump

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay & 4x400 Meter Relay
Emma Davis
Madeline King
Hanna Singleton
Landre Griffin

Cisco
Jackson Witt - Boys 3200 Meter Run
Mason Reed - Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Vernon Owings - Boys Discuss Throw

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Colton Kent
Landon Lewis
Kaleb Rains
Mason Reed
Taylor Massey
Cole Jones

Clyde
Jaden Dement - Boys Pole Vault

Colorado City
Shirley Hemphill - Girls 100 Meter Dash

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Shirley Hemphill
Lindsey Baylie
Autumn Green
Heather Merket
Kaedan Molina

Coleman
Gensis Valenzuela - Girls Shot Put

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay & 4x200 Meter Relay
Justin Reyna
Corder Norris
Matthew Anderson
Jaquan Hemphill
Bryson Hammonds
Kyle Boyet

Early
Tuesdi Tidwell - Girls Pole Vault

Hawley
Whitney Kitchen - Girls Discuss Throw

Jim Ned
Colton Stewart - Boys High Jump

Class 1A Div. I
Albany
Kami Norton - Girls 100 Meter Hurdles, 300 Meter Hurdles, 200 Meter Dash, High Jump & Long Jump
Michael Cotter - Boys High Jump
Caleb Masters - Boys Pole Vault
Levi Britting - Boys Pole Vault

Anson
Krystin Lackey - Girls 800 Meter Run
Stetson Meek - Boys 400 Meter Dash
Lance Norman - Boys Discuss Throw

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Seth Morris
Michael Stevens
Stetson Meek
Matt Villanueva
Dustin Moore
Mitchell Hudson

DeLeon
Trenton Lindamen - Boys 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash

Goldthwaite
Hayley Wilson - Girls 400 Meter Dash
Trevor Covault - Boys 400 Meter Dash

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Blythe Jackson
Abby Llgenfritz
Jayci Padgett
Hayley Wilson
Ashley Drosche
Mariah Massey

Hamlin
Tyrone Johnson - Boys 100 Meter Dash
Olivia Bills - Girls Discuss Throw

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Morgan Rodgers
Destiny Gallegos
Tatum Woolf
Gabrielle Heaton
Alexus Sample Malone
Whitney Rodgers

Haskell
Henry Smith - Boys 800 Meter Run

Munday
Janie Salinas - Girls 3200 Meter Run
Lawrence Collier - Boys Discuss Throw, Shot Put
Kaylan Urbanczyk - Girls Pole Vault
Raci Dillard - Girls Shot Put

Stamford
James Washington - Boys 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, Long Jump & Triple Jump

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Bo Wimberly
Ligon West
Craig Oliver
James Washington
J.D. Davis
Eric Sanchez

Class 1A Div. II
Aspermont
Katie Gibson - Girls Shot Put

Baird
Kaylee Voigts - Girls Discuss

Blanket
Tyler Martinez - Boys Triple Jump

Cross Plains
Shelby McWilliams - Girls 800 Meter Run
McKenzie Halsel - Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
Colton McWilliams - Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Allanta Wheeler - Girls Pole Vault

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Ariel Sneed
Kristin Wright
Grace Goode
Shelby McWilliams
Allanta Wheeler
Lindsey Ames

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Allanta Wheeler
Grade Goode
Kristin Wright
Ariel Sneed
McKenzie Halsel
Loralei Woodard

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Colton McWilliams
Tyler Henderson
Tristen Stephenson
Rylan Laminack
Kiefer Steinle
Sean Armer

Eula
Taylor Gill - Boys 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash & Boys Pole Vault

Gorman
Lauren Spivey - Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Melissa Ramirez - Girls 400 Meter Dash, Long Jump & Triple Jump
Yovani Palacios - Boys 400 Meter Dash

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Vanessa Valez
Kinsey Johnson
Megan Gray
Melissa Ramirez
Yuli Madera
Katalina Landa

Girls 4x100 Meter Rela
Kinsey Johnston
Megan Gray
Lauren Spivey
Melissa Ramirez
Yuli Madera
Mayra Ramirez

Hermleigh
Zach Digby - Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Highland
Beth Richburg - Girls 100 Meter Hurdles, 300 Meter Hurdles
Hannah Allen - Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Girls 4x400 Meter Rleay
Hannah Allen
Madison Moseley
Beth Richburg
Sierra Allen
Kailee Hall
Kelsi Johns

Ira
Korbin Deere - Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Sierra Welch - Girls 100 Meter Dash & Long Jump
Tyler Goodwin - Boys High Jump
Hannah Womack - Girls Pole Vault
Samantha Bloom - Girls Pole Vault
Savannah Juarez - Girls Triple Jump

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Hannah Womack
Samantha Bloom
Savannah Juarez
Sierra Welch
Lexie Hanshaw
Priscilla DeLuna

Knox City
Tylynne Eaton - Boys Discus Throw

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Jordyn Eaton
Zinziley McCrary
Caitlyn Baxter
Essence Ward
Kenlee Lambert
Andrea Lynn

May
Isaac Williams - Boys 3200 Meter Run
Zach DAvis - Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Roby
Isabel Carrion - Girls 400 Meter Dash & 200 Meter Dash
Riley Brauneck - Boys Shot Put

Roscoe
Jesus Leanos - Boys 1600 Meter Run

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Max Nemir
Shelton Toliver
Braiden Moore
Kevin Lavalais
Jesus Leanos
Dillon Freeman

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Whitney Williams
Lynci Wilkinson
Olivia Saddler
Eva Aguayo
Alejandra Solis
Danielle Dean

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Lyndi Wilkinson
Whitney Williams
Olivia Saddler
Eva Aguayo
Bergan Trevino
Samantha Ortega

Rotan
Taylor Posey - Girls Discus & Shot Put
Matthew Williams - Boys Triple Jump

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Brittany Williams
Jacy Sparks
Kennedy Martinez
Taylor Posey
Kelsey Shelley
Madeline Daniels

Rule
Michael Perez - Boys 1600 Meter Run

Santa Anna
Briannah Sosa - Girls Discus

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Lucas Diaz
Jacob Herrod
Colby Nelson
Michael Valencia
Jebediah Herrod

Throckmorton
Adam Hernandez - Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Hayden Farquhar - Boys Discus Throw & Shot Put

Trent
Chris Darnell - Boys 800 Meter Run
Britney Beaver - Girls 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, High Jump & Long Jump
Chris Darnell - Boys 400 Meter Dash
Whitney Beaver - Girls Triple Jump

Zephyr
Chastity Williams - Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus
Looking for a Job?