94°F
Sponsored by

Cisco's Reed Named Co-Defensive Player of the Year, Four Others Receive 1st Team Honors

A total of five Big Country players were named to the Texas Sportswriters Association Class 2A All-State 1st Team. Among them is Co-Defensive Player of the Year Mason Reed from Cisco.
A total of five Big Country players were named to the Texas Sportswriters Association Class 2A All-State 1st Team. Among them is Co-Defensive Player of the Year Mason Reed from Cisco.

Offensive player of the year — Quintanilla, Refugio

Defensive player of the year — (tie) Neal, Daingerfield; Reed Cisco; and Wright, Cameron

Coach of the year — (tie) Rick Rhoades, Cameron and Brent West, Cisco


FIRST TEAM
Offense

Tackles — Chad Kellermeier, Wall, 6-3, 215, sr.; and (tie) William Roberts, Bangs, 5-10, 195, sr.; and Baily Edwards, Cisco, 6-0, 230, jr.

Center — Trevor Davis, Crane, 6-0, 240, sr.;

Guards — Kylen Harrell, Cameron Yoe, sr. and Jacob Reid, Wall, 6-3, 225, sr.

Tight end — Chase Goldwater, Grandview, 6-4, 225, sr.;

Wide receivers — Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 6-1, 175, sr. and Jalen Blanton, Scurry-Rosser, 6-0, 165, sr.;

Quarterback — Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 185, sr.

Fullback — Beau Brown, Spearman, 5-8, 195, jr.

Running backs — Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 180, soph.; Morgan Brewer, Franklin, 5-11, 160, jr.; and (tie) Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, sr. and Matt Valadez, Stockdale, 5-8, 170, sr.;

All-purpose back — June Bug Johnson, Waskom, 5-6, 150, jr.

Place-kicker — Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove, 5-9, 160, jr.

Defense

Linemen — Kelshin Neal, Daingerfield, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ryan Harris, Eastland, 6-2, 185, sr.; T.J. Basquez, Post, 6-2, 220, sr.; and Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista, 6-0, 210, sr.;

Linebackers — Somari Wright, Cameron Yoe, 6-1, 205, sr.; Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-2, 208, sr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, 6-0, 205, sr.; and Dru Lust, Abernathy, 6-1, 185, sr.

Secondary — Jake Pullen, White Oak, 6-3, 160, jr.; Kotie Hoover, Cisco, 6-0, 175, jr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-3, 195, sr.; and Klifton Willis, Tatum, 6-0, 185, sr.

Punter — Kevin Bartram, Tulia, 6-3, 175, sr.

Kick returner — Chaston Brooks, Tatum, 6-2, 180, jr.


SECOND TEAM
Offense

Tackles — J.C. Garcia, Waskom, 5-6, 160, sr.; and (tie) Bryan Townsend, Whitesboro, 6-1, 281, sr.; and Jonathan McAnulty, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 205, sr.;

Center — Joe Richard Castellano, Refugio, jr.

Guards — Jason Heim, White Oak, 6-2, 275, sr.; and (tie) Dylan Pelton, Leonard, 6-2, 305, jr. and Ethan Patlan, Sonora, 6-0, 225, jr.

Tight end — Tyler O'Neal, Nocona, 5-11, 188, sr.

Wide receivers — (tie) Colton Shuffield, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 155, sr.; Cole Brunett, Whitney, 6-0, 180, jr.; and Aaron Mitchell, Teague, 5-9, 175, jr.

Quarterback — Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 190, sr.

Fullback — Bryan Smith, Post, 6-2, 190, jr.

Running backs — Carson Skala, Rogers, 5-10, 180, sr.; Keegan Mitchell, Corrigan-Camden, 5-6, 170, jr.; and (tie) John Love, Teague, 5-9, 185, jr. and Solomon Titus, Leonard, 5-6, 153,sr.

All-purpose back — Garrett Barton, New Diana, 6-0, 185, sr.

Place-kicker — Alex Lara, Schulenburg, 5-10, 150, jr.

Defense

Linemen — Justin McGuire, East Bernard, 5-10, 195, sr.; Sadler Pinkerton, Olton, 6-4, 220, sr.; Brett Boles, McGregor, 5-9. 170, sr.; Colton Barnett, Franklin, 6-0, 180, sr.

Linebackers — Korby Kellermeier, Wall, 6-3, 185, sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 5-10, 233, sr.; Demetrius Hill, Tatum, 6-1, 200, sr.; Tavaris Owens, Whitney 6-2, 245, sr.

Secondary — Colton Adamick, Crawford, 5-10, 150, sr.; Dalton Herrington, Hallettsville, 6-4, 220, sr.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 5-10, 165, jr.; Cory Winks, Frankston, 5-9, 165, sr.

Punter — Jacob Fielden, Harmony, 6-1, 165, sr.

Kick returner — (tie) Cole Brunett, Whitney, 6-0, 180, jr. and Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 5-5, 125, jr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense


Tackles — Santana Aguilar, Dilley, 5-10, 250, sr.; and (tie) Johnny Swires, Canadian, 6-3, 220, sr.; and Colby Gohlke, Crawford, 6-0, 245, sr.

Center — Matthew Graham, Bushland, 6-0, 205, sr.

Guards — Jacob Reid, Wall, 6-3, 225, sr. and Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne, 6-4, 305, sr.

Tight end — Hayden Nichols, White Oak, 6-4, 225, sr.

Wide receivers — Dana Franklin, Refugio, 5-9, 195, sr.; and (tie) Boston Hudson, Canadian, 6-1, 160, sr. and Trenton McGee, Hallettsville, 6-1, 215, jr.

Quarterback — (tie) Colton Kent, Cisco, 5-10, 174, sr.; Josh Moylan, Eastland, 6-2, 195, sr.; and Taylor Cornelius, Bushland, 6-5, 200, sr.

Running backs — Darmarcus Robinson, Cooper, 5-7, 155, jr.; D'Onta Foreman, Corrigan-Camden, 6-1, 217, sr.; Damontes Dowell, Malakoff, 5-10, 175, sr.

Fullback — Gunner Tatum, Crane, 6-0, 210, sr.

All-purpose back — Eric Villarreal, Tidehaven, 5-9, 185, jr.

Place-kicker — (tie) Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 165, sr. and Ivan Salazar, Santa Rosa, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Caden Bruton, Frankston, 6-2, 220, jr.; Kris Layman, White Oak, 5-10, 255, sr.; Jim LaFond, Refugio, 5-11, 195, sr.; and Elijah Cross, Sonora, 5-10, 230, jr.

Linebackers — Zack Short, Franklin, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kaleb Rains, Cisco, 5-11, 195, sr.; Justin Reeves, Hallettsville, 6-0, 180, sr.; Mike Reason, Waskom, 5-10, 170, soph.

Secondary — Demetrius Gray, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jimario Grounds, Hallettsville, 6-3, 190, jr.; Eriq Mitchell, Lago Vista, 6-1, 210, sr.; (tie) Josh Truelove, Bangs, 6-2, 190 sr. and Clayton Stringer, Whitesboro, 5-11, 164, sr.

Punter — David Llamas, Bloomington, 6-0, 220, sr.

Kick returner — (tie) Sabby Torres, Dilley, 6-1, 185, sr. and Jimmy Houston, Hooks, 6-1, 165, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Offense
Tackles – Lionel DeLeon, Sonora, 6-1, 240, jr.; Tanner Dewbre, Abernathy , 6-7, 300, sr.; Willie Evans, Daingerfield, 6-4, 355, sr.; Juan Hernandez, Littlefield, 6-1, 250, sr.; Mondo Martinez, Post, 6-7, 275, sr.; Jordan Mattox, Newton, 6-0, 285, sr.; Cole Maxwell, Danbury, 6-0, 240, soph.; Anthony Norman, Edna, 6-2, 265, sr.; Joshua Perales, Omaha Pewitt, 5-10, 275, sr.; Zach Pfiel, Stockdale, 6-5, 260, sr.; Dustin Smith, Muleshoe, 5-11, 235, jr.

Centers – Charlie Mitchell, Teague, 5-11, 245, soph.; Ruben Molina, Dilley, 5-11, 235, sr.; Wesley Prince, Waskom; Jimmy Warren, Elkhart, 5-10, 225, sr.; Tristan Wendt, Schulenberg, 6-1, 270, sr.; Tyler Williams, Cooper, 6-0, 258, sr.; Matthew Wiethorn, Crawford, 5-10, 180, sr.; Marshall Wirtz, Comanche, 6-1, 245, sr.

Guards – Cade Bailey, Waskom, 5-10, 267, sr.; Tyler Brown, Centerville, 5-11, 210, sr.; Clay Brewer, Eastland, 6-1, 200, sr.; Brennon George, Tulia, 6-0, 250, sr.; Julius Gonzales, Dilley, 5-10, 265, sr.; Ty Gosnell, Eastland, 6-3, 260, sr.; Mason Holcomb, Childress, 6-2, 230, sr.; Wesley Holmes, New Boston, 6-1, 280, sr.; Tei Dixon-McDaniel, McGregor, 5-10, 250, jr.; Ty Oliver, Cooper, sr.; Brett Ponder, Bushland, 5-11, 255, sr.

Tight end – Will Van Winkle, Teague, 6-2, jr.

Receivers – Ryan Basye, Lone Oak, 6-1, 185, sr.; Braiden Galla, Canadian, 5-9, 150, jr.; Devon LaFrance, Refugio, 6-3, 190, sr.; Colby Lee, Grandview, 6-0, 200, sr.; Anthony Pando, Tulia, 5-9, 170, sr.; Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale, 6-3, 175, sr.; Austin Ross, Muleshoe, 5-11, 165, sr.; Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 5-5, 125, jr.; Sabby Torres, Dilley, 6-1, 185, sr.; Josh Truelove, Bangs, 6-2, 190, sr.

Quarterbacks – Troy Allison, McGregor, 6-2, 185, sr.; Ben Arbuckle, Canadian, 6-4, 190, sr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-3, 195, sr.; Ryan Cottingame, Sunnyvale, 6-4, 210, sr.; Luke Dacy, Wall, 6-3, 175, sr.; Dylan Gale, White Oak, 5-7, 125, sr.; Leo Garcia, Dilley, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brett Gilchrist, Whitney, 6-4, 205, jr.; Sha’Colby Hill, Brownfield, 6-2, 175, jr.;Nate Kowalik, Hallettsville, 5-11, 195, jr.; Spencer Seman, Danbury, sr.; Zach Smith, Grandview, 6-4, 185, soph.; Paten Snell, Scurry-Rosser, 6-2, 170, soph.; Dalton Sturm, Goliad, sr.; Jake Williams, Lone Oak, soph.

Running Backs – D.J. Brown, Post, 5-6, 155, sr.; Brandon Jackson, Tulia, 5-10, 185, sr.; John Jennings, Nocona, 5-9, 167, sr.; Brandon Johnson, Newton. sr.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 5-10, 165, jr.; Marcalas Johnson, Arp, 5-9, 190, jr.; Brody Jones, Crawford, sr.; Kevin Lamae, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-9, 175, jr.; Riley Lakin, White Oak, 5-7, 145; Jordan Martinez, Grandview, 5-9, 195, jr.; De’Vonte Mathis, Littlefield, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jeremy Mims, Cooper, sr.; Tyler Morris, Blooming Grove, 5-10, 190, sr.; Braden Murphy, Crawford, 5-10, 180, jr.; Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-2, 208, sr.; Jaden Roberts, Comanche, sr.; Jackson Sodek, Rogers, 6-0, 190, sr.; D.J. Thomas, Jacksboro, sr.; Willie Winborne, S&S Consolidated, sr.

All-purpose back – Mason Burson, Clyde, 6-2, 180, sr.; Adrian Canales, Santa Rosa, 5-11, 190, sr.; Cody Ford, Whitesboro, 5-8, 157, sr.

Kickers – Adolfo Cordero, Refugio, 5-9, 250, sr.; Mason Houser, Wall, 5-9, 150, sr.; Aron Lopez, Post, soph., 6-1, 165, soph.; Ty McKinney, Leonard, 5-8, 150, sr.; Dusty Richardson, Tatum, 5-9, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Landon Beck, Early, jr.; Garrett Bowery, Gladewater Union Grove, jr.; Israel Chavez, Malakoff, sr.; Collin Gage, Tatum, 6-0, 200, sr.; Lucas Greenwood, Pilot Point, jr.; Nathan Hlavinka, East Bernard, 6-3, 200, sr.; Alexander Hoskins, Teague, 6-1, 257, sr.; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro, sr.; Tristan Jones, Cooper, soph.; Dustin McBride, Cisco, 6-2, 215, sr.; Joe Riley, Franklin, 5-9, 165, sr.; Dale Roberts, New Boston, 6-5, 230, sr.; William Roberts, Bangs, sr.; Justin Spurlin, Waskom:Dee Sutton, White Oak, 6-0, 275; Johnny Swires, Canadian, 6-3, 220, sr.;Tralund Webber, Cameron Yoe, sr.; Tyree Williams, Slaton, 6-1, 235, sr.; Phillip Zuniga, Banquete, jr.

Linebackers – Khiran Arrington, Garrison, sr.: Devon Boyd, Tatum, 5-10, 170, jr. ; Matt Brown, Crawford, 5-11, 185, sr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, 5-10, 190, sr.; Dylan Crawford, Teague, 6-0, 195, Soph.; Rafael DeHoyos, Marion, sr.; ;Dylan Dunn, Stockdale, 6-1, 230, sr.; ;Michael Gelner, Cameron Yoe, 5-10, 165, sr.; John Hawkins, Arp, 6-2, 205, sr.; Cody Holland, New Diana, 5-11, 165, soph.; Carlos Inguanzo, Corrigan-Camden, 5-10, 220, sr.; Austin Irwin, Tulia, 6-0, 220, jr.; Dillon Kroner, Kirbyville, 6-1, 215, sr.; Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields, sr.; Will Phillips, Franklin, 6-3, 215, soph.; Austin Rain, Clyde, 6-0, 195, sr.; Alejo Rodriguez, Post, jr.; Cody Rosales, East Bernard, 6-1, 195, sr.; Tanner Shaw, Bangs, 6-0, 220, sr.; C.J. Sims, McGregor, 5-8, 170, sr.; Bryan Smith, Post, 6-2, 190, jr.; Keyshaun Smith, Tatum, 6-1., 180, jr.; Gaje Smock, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, sr.; ; Zach Stavinoha, East Bernard, 6-0, 220. jr.; Tyler Sutherland, Crane, 5-11,185, sr.; Austin Talasek, Troy, 6-2, 190, jr.; Gunner Tatum, Crane, 6-0, 210, sr.; Dylan Washington, Godley, sr.; Kirk Weldon, Jacksboro, sr.; Brandon Wesley, New Diana, 5-10, 200, sr.;

Defensive Backs – Kasey Byler, Ballinger, sr.; Branden Dietzman, McGregor, 6-2, 175, sr.; Conner Fletcher, Henrietta, sr.; ; Garrett Earlywine, Nixon-Smiley, sr.; Jimmie Houston, Hooks, sr.; Cameron Loveday, Refugio, sr.; Brent Matschek, Wall, 5-9, 160, sr.; Colt Labay, Cameron Yoe, 5-11, 165, sr.; Edward Palomares, Tidehaven, 5-6, 160, sr.; Kyle Peggam, Olton, 6-1, 170, jr.; Geromey Porter, Omaha Pewitt, 5-9, 170, sr.; Isaiah Porter, Paul Pewitt, 6-1, 190, jr.; Justin Pratt, Cameron Yoe, 6-2, 160, sr.; Austin Ross, Muleshoe, sr.; Chance Seale, McGregor, 5-9, 175, sr.; Cory Smith, Daingerfield, 5-10, 175, sr.; DeVontae Steele, Marlin, sr.; David Stretcher, Jacksboro, sr.; Draylon Sterling, Corsciana Mildred, sr.; Troy Stuard, Daingerfield, 5-8, 165, sr.; Kyle Whitley, Troy, 6-3, 225, sr.

Punters – Casey Crenshaw, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jaden Dement, Clyde, 5-11, 150, sr.; Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 190, sr.; Adam Lopez, Franklin, 5-11, jr.; Aron Lopez, Post, soph., 6-1, 165, soph.; Ty McKinney, Leonard, 5-8, 150, sr.; Austin Ross, Muleshoe, sr.

Kick returners – Colton Adamick, Crawford, 5-10, 150, sr.; D.J. Brown, Post, 5-6, 155, sr.; Cody Ford, Whitesboro, 5-8, 157, sr.; Colt Labay, Cameron Yoe, 5-11, 165, sr.;
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus
Looking for a Job?