Kaysie and Micah Hermsdorf named to all-Southland Conference teams

Kaysie and Micah Hermsdorf named to all-Southland Conference teams

Kaysie and Micah Hermsdorf's successful first seasons as NCAA DI competitors resulted in their being voted all-Southland Conference by the league's head coaches and sports information directors.
Story contributed by Christopher Macaluso, ACU Assistant Director for Athletics Media Relations

ABILENE - Kaysie and Micah Hermsdorf's successful first seasons as NCAA DI competitors resulted in their being voted all-Southland Conference by the league's head coaches and sports information directors. 

Micah, a senior, was selected as one of six first-team singles players and made second team doubles alongside her younger sister, Kaysie, who is in her sophomore year. 

Despite playing only four times together over the past year, the Hermsdorf sisters clicked immediately in establishing themselves as one of the top pairings in the Southland Conference. The duo began dual season on a 12-match winning streak and enter this weekend's National Invitational Tennis Tournament with an impressive overall record of 19-5. Three of those losses were against conference schools Lamar, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi and Northwestern State. 

This accolade for Kaysie is her second major conference award as she was previously voted Lone Star Conference Freshman of the Year in 2013.

For Micah, however, this marks the third consecutive season in which she's been named all-conference in both singles and doubles. She also was a all-Lone Star Conference singles player as a freshman after leading the team with a 23-3 record.

Micah's sophomore year marked the start of her incredible doubles run with Hannah Kelley. They finished the spring of 2012 as ITA all-Americas with a No. 4 national ranking, and in 2013, they won 11 of their last 12 matches together to finish the year ranked 15th.

Micah proved to be as dominant in singles as she was in doubles, finishing her sophomore year with a No. 37 ranking, and junior campaign with 13 victories split between the No. 1 and 2 positions as she occasionally filled in for injured all-America Julia Mongin.

The six singles matches Micah played a No. 1 last spring - which included a three-set win over No. 27 Monika Kochanova of ninth-ranked West Florida - combined with a grueling, five-event fall season, effectively prepared her for what was to come this spring as she took over ACU's No. 1 position on a full-time basis.

After losing her first two decisions at a tournament hosted by Indiana, Micah went on to win 8 of her finals 10 non-conference matches. She then conquered nine of 11 conference foes with her lone defeats coming against Southeastern Lousiana's Renee Villarreal and Southland Conference Player of the Year Klaudia Gawlik of McNeese State.

Of Micah's nine conference victories, four have come in three sets, starting with a 6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 6-2 triumph over Malena Gordo of Stephen F. Austin. Two weeks later she topped No. 102nd ranked Stephanie Barnett of Nicholls, 6-7, 6-3, 10-5, followed by a 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 victory against Stefania Nicolae of Corpus Christi.

Micah's 17 wins this spring at No. 1 singles rank second in the conference to Gawlik's 18. 

2014 All-Southland Conference Women’s Tennis Teams and Individual Awards
Individual Awards
Player of the Year: Klaudia Gawlik, McNeese State
Freshman of the Year: Sara Castellano, McNeese State
Newcomer of the Year: Kelsey Williams, Central Arkansas
Coach of the Year: Danielle Steinberg, McNeese State
 
First-Team Singles
Klaudi Gawlik, McNeese State
Sara Castellano, McNeese State
Renee Villarreal, Southeastern Louisiana
Micah Hermsdorf, Abilene Christian
Nataly Krutova, Northwestern State
Judit Vives, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
 
Second-Team Singles
Stephanie Barnett, Nicholls
Tatiana Larina, Northwestern State
Soledad Calderon Arroyo, New Orleans
Celia Rodriguez, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Julia Kral, McNeese State
Polina Konop, Northwestern State
 
First-Team Doubles
Polina Konop/Tatiana Larina, Northwestern State
Klaudia Gawlik/Sara Castellano, McNeese State
Nataly Krutova/Kateryna Piatakova, Northwestern State
 
Second-Team Doubles
Micah Hermsdorf/Kaysie Hermsdorf, Abilene Christian
Malena Gordo/Julia Lorca, Stephen F. Austin
Soledad Calderon Arroyo/Marta Sans, New Orleans
 
Conference Champions
No. 1 Singles: Klaudia Gawlik, McNeese State (12-0)
No. 2 Singles: Sara Castellano, McNeese State (12-0)
No. 3 Singles: Maider Martin, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (6-0)
No. 4 Singles: Celia Rodriguez, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (8-0)
No. 5 Singles: Sandra Burges, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (10-1) and Isla Brock, Nicholls (10-1)
No. 6 Singles: Annabelle Peacock, McNeese State (9-1)
 
No. 1 Doubles: Polina Konop/Tatiana Larina, Northwestern State (9-1)
No. 2 Doubles: Natalya Krutova/Kateryna Piatakova, Northwestern State (10-0)
No. 3 Doubles: Isabella Costa/Natalie Petaia, Sam Houston State (5-1)

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus