ABILENE, Texas (BigCountryHomepage.com) – Although still warm out, the changing of seasons can already be felt through dropped temperatures, more wind and sporadic rains – along with pumpkin spiced drinks and treats at your favorite stores and, of course, the West Texas Fair & Rodeo. Fall officially begins Thursday, September 22. To mark the fun fall season, there are already lots to do in town! Check out this list of events throughout September and October:

Editor’s Note: If you have an event you would like to add to this list, please email the details to KTABDigital@nexstar.tv – also include a link to more information if possible.

September events

Friday, September 9

TRACTOR PULL – West Texas Fair & Rodeo
West Texas Fair & Rodeo – 1801 East South 11th Street
6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 10

West Texas Fair & Rodeo ‘PARADE’
Downtown Abilene – 104 Pine Street
Beginning at 10:30 a.m.

Matera Gardens Fall Vendor Market
Matera Gardens – 101 Oak Street
11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

TRACTOR PULL – West Texas Fair & Rodeo
West Texas Fair & Rodeo – 1801 East South 11th Street
6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, September 11

9/11 Stair Climb Challenge!
Crunch Fitness – 4709 South 14th Street
8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.

Monday, September 12

AUDITIONS!!! Stephen King’s Misery
Abilene Community Theater (ACT) – 809 Barrow Street
7:00 to 10:00 p.m.

Tuesday, September 13

AUDITIONS!!! Stephen King’s Misery
Abilene Community Theater (ACT) – 809 Barrow Street
7:00 to 10:00 p.m.

Thursday, September 15

Latin Dance Night
Grace Museum – 102 Cypress Street
7:00 to 10:00 p.m.

Friday, September 16

Movie in the Park: Grease Sing-A-Long!
The Festival Gardens – East South 11th Street & Loop 322
Beginning at 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 17

Last day of West Texas Fair & Rodeo
Taylor County Expo Center –
8:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Socktoberfest 5k/1 Mile Beer Run brought to you by THE PERFORMANCE LAB
Sockdolager Brewing Company – 833 South 1st Street
Beginning at 10:00 a.m.

Fall Fashion Affair
Eighteen78 Boutique – 401-A Pine Street
11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

GRAND OPENING – Peacock Patio Bar
Peacock Patio Bar – 536 Hickory Street
11:00 a.m. to midnight

Thursday, September 22

Thursday Night at the Farm
Grapevine Farms – 2826 West Lake Road
6:00 to 10:00 p.m.

Friday, September 23

Fall Opening Day 2022
Denton Valley Farms – 8750 CR 224 (Clyde)
Beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Movie in the Park Date Night 
Hosted by: Abilene Party Makers and Inflatables
10 spots available, $100 per couple
Beginning at 7:00 p.m.

It’s Only a Play
Paramount Abilene – 352 Cypress Street
7:30 to 10:00 p.m.

Saturday, September 24

Harry Potter Candle Making Workshop
Abilene Candle Company – 806 C South 2nd Street
11:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Abilene Beer Summit
Frontier Texas! – 625 North 1st Street
2:00 to 6:00 p.m.

Abilene Pride
The Festival Gardens – East South 11th Street & Loop 322
2:00 to 10:00 p.m.

Official After Party – Abilene Beer Summit 2022
Sockdolager Brewing Company – 833 South 1st Street
6:00 to 11:45 p.m.

It’s Only a Play
Paramount Abilene – 352 Cypress Street
7:30 to 10:00 p.m.

Thursday, September 29

EXTREME Pumpkin Carving at the NCCIL
National Center for Children’s Illustrated Literature (NCCIL) – 102 Cedar Street
6:00 to 8:00 p.m.

Thursday Night at the Farm
Grapevine Farms – 2826 West Lake Road
6:00 to 10:00 p.m.

Friday, September 30

Night Hike
Lake Brownwood State Park – 200 Park Road 15
7:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Hocus Pocus 2 Watch Party
SUP Abilene – 9 Cherokee Circle
Beginning at 7:30 p.m.

October events

Saturday, October 1

SHACK OKTOBERFEST/7th ANNIVERSARY PARTY
Jay’s BBQ Shack – 602 South 11th Street
11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Hocus Pocus Candle Making Event
Abilene Candle Co. – 806c South 2nd Street
11:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Retro Flix: “Tremors”
Abilene Public Library – 202 Cedar Street
2:30 to 4:10 p.m.

Opening night
House of Horrors – 120 West 3rd Street, Baird
7:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Tuesday, October 4

St. John’s Blessing of the Animals
St. John’s Episcopal School – 1600 Sherman Drive
Beginning at 8:10 a.m.

Wednesday, October 5

Pop-up Pumpkin Patch at Future Fortune & Co. General Store
Future site of Fortune & Co. General Store – 421 Spring Creek Road
5:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Friday, October 7

Super Storytime: All About Pumpkins (Families)
Abilene Public Library, Main Branch – 202 Cedar Street
11:00 to 11:45 a.m.

Sunday, October 9

Ready Set Glow 5k
The Well – 137 Mesquite Street
7:30 to 9:00 p.m.

Thursday, October 13

ACU Homecoming 2022
Abilene Christian University – 1600 Campus Court
3:00 p.m. Thursday to 6:00 p.m. Sunday

HSU Homecoming
Hardin-Simmons University – 2200 Hickory Street
Beginning at 5:00 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Friday, October 14

Super Storytime: Spooky Season (Families)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
11:00 to 11:45 a.m.

ACU Homecoming 2022
Abilene Christian University – 1600 Campus Court
3:00 p.m. Thursday to 6:00 p.m. Sunday

HSU Homecoming
Hardin-Simmons University – 2200 Hickory Street
5:00 to 10:30 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 15

HSU Homecoming
Hardin-Simmons University – 2200 Hickory Street
Beginning at 7:30 a.m.

Mockingbird Movies: “The Ghost & Mr. Chicken” (All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, Mockingbird Branch – 1326 North Mockingbird Lane
10:00 to 11:30 a.m.

Boo at the Zoo – Day 1
Abilene Zoo – 2070 Zoo Lane
10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday Matinee: “Hocus Pocus” (All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
2:30 to 4:00 p.m.

Retro Flix: “Poltergeist” (Ages 13+)
Abilene Public Library, Main Branch – 202 Cedar Street
2:30 to 4:30 p.m.

ACU Homecoming 2022
Abilene Christian University – 1600 Campus Court
3:00 p.m. Thursday to 6:00 p.m. Sunday

5th Annual Cornhole Tournament
Big Country Home Builders Association – 4398 Crawford Drive
3:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, October 16

HSU Homecoming
Hardin-Simmons University – 2200 Hickory Street
9:30 to 10:30 a.m.

Stephanie Nadolny (voice actor for Dragon Ball & more) Meet & Greet
Retro World Arcade – 1109 Pine Street
1:00 to 6:00 p.m.

ACU Homecoming 2022
Abilene Christian University – 1600 Campus Court
3:00 p.m. Thursday to 6:00 p.m. Sunday

Thursday, October 20

Family Fun: Pumpkins! (Families)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
6:30 to 7:15 p.m.

The Banishing — Murder Mystery Party
KAO Lounge – 137B Oak Street
Beginning at 7:30 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Haunted House
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
8:30 to 11:00 p.m.

Friday, October 21

McMurry Homecoming
McMurry University – 1400 Sayles Boulevard
9:00 a.m. Friday to 7:00 p.m. Saturday

Abilene Fall Festival
Alliance Auto Auction – 6657 US Highway 80 West
9:30 a.m. to noon

Creepy Poems & Short Stories (Teens Only)
Abilene Public Library, Main Branch – 202 Cedar Street
4:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

12th Armored Division Haunted House
12th Armored Division Memorial Museum – 1289 North 2nd Street
8:00 to 11:00 p.m.

Haunted House
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
8:30 to 11:00 p.m.

Saturday, October 22

McMurry Homecoming
McMurry University – 1400 Sayles Boulevard
9:00 a.m. Friday to 7:00 p.m. Saturday

Abilene Goddess Festival
Rose Park – 2601 South 7th Street
10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Boo at the Zoo – Day 2
Abilene Zoo – 2070 Zoo Lane
10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

South STEAM: Boo Bubbles (Youth, All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
2:30 to 3:30 p.m.

Fall-themed Girls Night
Rose Recreation Center – 2601 South 7th Street
6:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Boo Bash at the Swenson House
Swenson House – 1726 Swenson Street
7:00 to 11:00 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

12th Armored Division Haunted House
12th Armored Division Memorial Museum – 1289 North 2nd Street
8:00 to 11:00 p.m.

Haunted House
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
8:30 to 11:00 p.m.

Rocky Horror Picture Show
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
11:00 p.m. Saturday to 1:00 a.m. Sunday

Sunday, October 23

Sunday, Fun Day! Pumpkin Decorating (All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
2:30 to 3:30 p.m.

Monday, October 24

Pumpkin Decorating Contest (All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
All Day

Slightly Spooky Storytime (Families)
Abilene Public Library, Main Branch – 202 Cedar Street
4:30 to 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday, October 25

Pumpkin Decorating Contest (All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
All Day

Teen Crafternoon: Ugly Monsters (Teens Only)
Abilene Public Library, Main Branch – 202 Cedar Street
4:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Movie & Escape Room Challenge: Killer 80’s (Ages 13+)
Abilene Public Library, Mockingbird Branch – 1326 North Mockingbird Lane
6:00 to 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 26

Pumpkin Decorating Contest (All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
All Day

Thursday, October 27

Pumpkin Decorating Contest (All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
All Day

Costume Buddy Day
Team Chip Martial Arts Abilene – 2218 South 14th Street
11:30 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Celebrating Dia de los Muertos (Youth, All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, Main Branch – 202 Cedar Street
5:00 to 8:00 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Haunted House
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
8:30 to 11:00 p.m.

Friday, October 28

Pumpkin Decorating Contest (All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
All Day

Costume Parent’s Night Out
Team Chip Martial Arts Abilene – 2218 South 14th Street
6:00 to 10:00 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

12th Armored Division Haunted House
12th Armored Division Memorial Museum – 1289 North 2nd Street
8:00 to 11:00 p.m.

Haunted House
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
8:30 to 11:00 p.m.

Saturday, October 29

Pumpkin Decorating Contest (All Ages)
Abilene Public Library, South Branch – 4310 Buffalo Gap Road
All Day

Boo at the Zoo – Day 3
Abilene Zoo – 2070 Zoo Lane
10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Fall Fest
The Center for Transformational Development – 300 North Judge Ely Boulevard
11:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Trunk or Treat for Children with Disabilities
Aldersgate Abilene – South 18th Street & Sayles Boulevard
4:30 to 5:00 p.m.

Trunk or Treat
Aldersgate Abilene – South 18th Street & Sayles Boulevard
5:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Trunk or Treat
Team Chip Martial Arts Abilene – 2218 South 14th Street
5:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Retro world Arcade’s Nightmare on Pine Street
Retro world Arcade – 1109 Pine Street
5:00 to 11:00 p.m.

3rd Annual Exceptional Families Trunk or Treat
Avenue E parking lot – Between East North 14th & 16th Streets
5:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Fright Night @ The Zone
The Zone Bar – 3112 South 27th Street
Beginning at 7:00 p.m.

Terrell-Bulls Cemetery & Nightmare Express
117 & 118 Spur Trail
7:30 to 10:00 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

12th Armored Division Haunted House
12th Armored Division Memorial Museum – 1289 North 2nd Street
8:00 to 11:00 p.m.

Heavy Halloween
Homer’s Bar and Music Venue – 4201 North 1st Street
Beginning at 8:00 p.m.

Haunted House
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
8:30 to 11:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 30

Boo at the Zoo – Day 4
Abilene Zoo – 2070 Zoo Lane
10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Terrell-Bulls Cemetery & Nightmare Express
117 & 118 Spur Trail
7:30 to 10:00 p.m.

Zombie hunt
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
7:30 to 10:30 p.m.

Haunted House
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
8:30 to 11:00 p.m.

Monday, October 31

Teen Night: The Ring: “Samara’s Return” (Teens Only)
Abilene Public Library, Mockingbird Branch – 1326 North Mockingbird Lane
6:00 to 8:00 p.m.

Haunted House
Play Faire Park – 2300 North 2nd Street
8:30 to 11:00 p.m.

November events

Tuesday, November 1

Dia De Los Muertos
North’s Funeral Home – 242 Orange Street
6:30 to 9:00 p.m.

Saturday, November 19

Big Country Pumpkin Chase Marathon
Johnson Park at Lake Fort Phantom – 273 Johnson Road
Register in-person at 7:00 a.m.
Race begins at 8:00 a.m.

Editor’s Note: If you have an event you would like to add to this list, please email the details to KTABDigital@nexstar.tv – also include a link to more information if possible.