RICHARDSON, Texas – 139 Howard Payne University student-athletes have been recognized as Academic All-Conference by the American Southwest Conference for the 2021-22 school year, the league office announced this week.

Howard Payne had an improvement of six over the 2020-21 numbers (133) on this year’s list which has all 16 ASC championship sports represented, as well as students assisting with athletic training and media relations.

To be eligible for ASC Academic All-Conference honors, student-athletes must have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. They must also have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA) after the spring semester.

2021-22 Howard Payne Academic All-Conference List
Baseball
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Tanner Benson     So.          Kinesiology         Frisco, Texas
Harlee Biggs        Sr.           Business Administration Kilgore, Texas
Landin Blass        Sr.           Kinesiology         Irving, Texas
Luke Brock          So.          Engineering Science        College Station, Texas
Will Burford          Fr.           Marketing           Sugar Land, Texas
Bryant Chambers So.        Finance             Katy, Texas
Kelby Coburn     So.          Kinesiology         West Columbia, Texas
Nathan Corugedo Fr.        Allied Health Science      Palmdale, Calif.
Cyah Daniel        So.          Global Studies-Honors Academy Baytown, Texas
Nick Diaz              Jr.          Kinesiology         Denton, Texas
Trevor Fletcher    Jr.          Criminal Justice     Discovery Bay, Calif.
Derek Gifford      So.          Kinesiology         Stephenville, Texas
JT Howard           So.          Criminal Justice Hempstead, Texas
Will Iannacone   Sr.           Business Administration Winchendon, Mass.
Wylan Kolts        Jr.           Marketing           Fort Worth, Texas
Samuel Lampson Fr.        Pre-Law               Taylor Lake Village, Texas
Ricky Mays          Jr.          Engineering Science        Euless, Texas
Rylee McGee     Sr.           Engineering Science        Freeport, Texas
Chandler Paul    Sr.           Kinesiology         Keller, Texas
Tristan Petty      So.          Computer Info Systems Brownwood, Texas
Kyle Purdes        Gr.          MBA                  Houston, Texas
Jack Shackelford Fr.         Finance             Ovilla, Texas
Joey Villarreal    Jr.           Accounting         League City, Texas

Men’s Basketball
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Deven Bailey      So.          Business Management  Abilene, Texas
Jaylan Ballou      Sr.           Information Systems      Port Arthur, Texas
Malikih Gillum     Sr.           Business Management  Amarillo, Texas
Jacob Helzer       So.          Business Management  Denton, Texas
Miles Koehler     Jr.           MBA                      Athens, Texas
Desmond Longino Jr.       Kinesiology           Delhi, La.
Harold Myart      Jr.           Engineering Science        Austin, Texas
Reese Ridder     So.          Marketing             Grand Prairie, Texas
Isiah Thomas      Sr.           Criminal Justice   Pflugerville, Texas                                           

Women’s Basketball
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Salina Ali              Sr.          Athletic Training               San Antonio, Texas
Elaina Buchanan Fr.          Allied Health Science      Mineral Wells, Texas
Trynadee Greenwell Jr.     Kinesiology         Burnet, Texas
Lily Janek             Sr.         Kinesiology         La Vernia, Texas
Charis Mayton   Fr.           Psychology         Buena Vista, Colo.
Bria Neal              Jr.         Criminal Justice LaPlace, La.
Amanda Turpin So.          Kinesiology         Cypress, Texas
Catlyn Ward       Jr.           Business Management  Miles, Texas

Football
Name                    Cl.           Major            Hometown

Nicholas Acker    So.          Criminal Justice Rusk, Texas
Joshua Arrington Jr.           Mathematics     Fairfield, Texas
Kyle Bell               Sr.         Business Management  Cypress, Texas
David Bush          Fr.          Kinesiology         Spring, Texas
Hunter Cheek     Jr.           Business Administration Cypress, Texas
Reed Collins        Gr.          MBA              Seguin, Texas
Ethan Cortez      Fr.           Biology             Bangs, Texas
Jackson Coulson So.        Business Management  Georgetown, Texas
Casey Dufner     Jr.           Kinesiology         Austin, Texas
Nathaniel Garza Fr.          Kinesiology         San Antonio, Texas
Ethan Hester      Fr.           Allied Health Science      Forney, Texas
Tyler Howard     Gr.           MBA                  San Marcos, Texas
Spencer Iverson So.         Allied Health Science      Vail, Ariz.
James Jakubowski Sr.      Biology             Tatum, Texas
Jacob Korrodi     Fr.           Allied Health Science      San Antonio, Texas
Jessie Paris          Jr.         Social Studies    Splendora, Texas
Brayden Rhea    So.          Kinesiology         Odessa, Texas
Kaleb Sanders    Fr.           Kinesiology         Gatesville, Texas
Austin Valdez     Fr.           Business Management  Garland, Texas
Tyler Vaughn     Fr.           Kinesiology         Ballinger, Texas
Bryant Williams Gr.          MBA                  Copperas Cove, Texas
Stephen Willis    So.          Kinesiology         Fort Worth, Texas
Brevin Wilson    Jr.            Psychology         Marion, Texas

Men’s Golf
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Jake Angerstein    So.          Finance             Early, Texas

Women’s Golf
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Bailey Farmer       Jr.           Communications     Alvin, Texas
Mallory Garcia      So.          Mathematics      Brownwood, Texas
Amada Menchaca Fr.          Kinesiology         Blanket, Texas

Men’s Soccer
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Christopher Castellanos Jr.  Kinesiology         De Queen, Ark.
Vicente Castro   So.          Software Engineering     San Antonio, Texas
Ryan Cottrell      Sr.           Biology             Bedford, Texas
Oscar De Santiago Jr.      Kinesiology         Houston, Texas
Cristian Drake    So.          Marketing           Katy, Texas
Eduardo Flores  Sr.           Software Engineering     Houston, Texas
Andrew Hackney Sr.        Mathematics     Bedford, Texas
Axel Kehrein      So.          Kinesiology         Quito, Ecuador
Harrison Pustilnik   So.     Business              Southlake, Texas
Mikel Sanatamaria So.      Business Management  Caracas, Venezuela
Obed Santos      Sr.           Business Management  Mansfield, Texas
David Wright      So.          Kinesiology         Garland, Texas

Women’s Soccer
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Courtney Alexander Fr.    Allied Health Science      Kyle, Texas
Alexandria Barnett So.     Mathematics     Bellville, Texas
Sydney Ben        Fr.          Biology             Friendswood, Texas
Shaylea Bolton   Fr.           Nursing League City, Texas
Addison Buesing Fr.         Kinesiology         Lake Dallas, Texas
Katie Burnside   Jr.           Kinesiology         Lorena, Texas
Delaney Castor  Sr.           History  Irving, Texas
Veaney Cazares Jr.           Nursing Waco, Texas
Kendra Cecil       Jr.           Kinesiology         Odessa, Texas
Carrie Gerdes    Jr.           Psychology         Fulshear, Texas
Madelynn James Jr.         Kinesiology         Waxahachie, Texas
Marisah Mata    Jr.           Allied Health Science      Azle, Texas
Emily McClendon So.      Nursing                 Corpus Christi, Texas
Meagan Miller   So.          Allie Health Science         San Antonio, Texas
Jewell O’Connor Fr.         Social Work        Saginaw, Texas
Lindsey Schiller  So.         Allied Health Science      Muskogee, Okla.
Kate Van Wyk    Sr.           Biology             Fort Worth, Texas

Softball
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Elizabeth Aponte Fr.         Allied Health Science      Round Rock, Texas
Isabella Buckley So.         Psychology         Cleveland, Texas
Tara Campos      So.         Psychology         Winters, Texas
Samantha Cantu Fr.         Kinesiology         Decatur, Texas
Bree Cason         So.        Nursing             Telephone, Texas
Maddison Cason Fr.         Business Management  Telephone, Texas
Ayleen Castillo    Fr.         Nursing             Sebastian, Texas
Samantha Euresti Jr.       Kinesiology         Austin, Texas
Madison Forrester Jr.      Mathematics     Kingwood, Texas
Hannah Morales  So.      Elementary Education    Floydada, Texas
Alexia Perkkio    So.        Mathematics     Caldwell, Texas
Kiley Persons     Jr.         Kinesiology         Teague, Texas
Ashley Pruiett     So.       Allied Health Science      Georgetown, Texas
Heather Wineman Fr.     Nursing             Refugio, Texas

Men’s Tennis
Name                    Cl.           Major                    Hometown

Nicholas Crawford So.        Computer Info Systems Cleburne, Texas
Micah Hunter        So.          Kinesiology         Waco, Texas
Tevin Stevens       Jr.           Computer Info Systems Whitesboro, Texas

Women’s Tennis
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Trinity Johnson     So.          Kinesiology         Poolville, Texas
Lexie Nave           So.          Kinesiology         Brownfield, Texas
Zoe Sprayberry    So.          Mathematics     Bells, Texas

Volleyball
Name                    Cl.           Major                Hometown

Grace Beckmeyer So.       Kinesiology         Conroe, Texas
Fabianna Bennett So.       Nursing                 Killeen, Texas
Kaitlyn Elsten      So.          Allied Health Science      Rockwall, Texas
Delaney Etzler    Jr.           Allied Health Science      Hallettsville, Texas
Paighton Lawson Fr.         Kinesiology         Abilene, Texas
Amaya Marshall  Jr.          Biology                 McKinney, Texas
Hannah Parnell   Fr.          Psychology         Idalou, Texas
Mya Ross           Jr.           English              Irving, Texas
Rylee Spencer   Fr.           Kinesiology         Boyd, Texas
Brittany Sutton  Jr.            Allied Health Science      Water Valley, Texas
Hannah Vega     Fr.           Biology             Edinburg, Texas

Student Athletic Trainer
Name                    Cl.           Major                        Hometown

Salina Ali              Sr.           Athletic Training               San Antonio, Texas
Kaitlyn Elsten      So.          Athletic Training               Rockwall, Texas
Delaney Etzler    Jr.            Allied Health Science      Hallettsville, Texas
Mackenzie Lyon  Sr.           Allied Health Science      Center Point, Texas
Ezra Rubio           Sr.           Athletic Training               Harlingen, Texas
Brittany Sutton    Jr.            Allied Health Science      Water Valley, Texas
Jessica Temples  Gr.          Sports/Wellness Leadership   Copperas Cove, Texas
Caleb Wheelington So.      Allied Health Science      Brownwood, Texas

Sports Information Student Assistant
Name                    Cl.           Major                        Hometown

Bailee Bachtel      Fr.           Business Management  Brownwood, Texas
Baily Bowman     Gr.           MBA                          Coffeyville, Kan.
Bailey Farmer      Jr.           Communications        Alvin, Texas