ABILENE, Texas – Hardin-Simmons’ sophomore third baseman Gannon Azios was named second-team all-region by D3baseball.com and the American Baseball Coaches Association on Tuesday.

Azios, who was a first-team all-ASC selection in his first year with the Cowboys, led HSU with a .393 batting average. He had seven home runs and 27 RBIs. His .696 slugging percentage ranked second in the ASC among regulars.

Azios is a transfer from Tarleton State and a native of Cedar Park.

2022 D3baseball.com All-Region 10 team 

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools. 

Player of the Year: Jack Thomson, Sr., 3B, Lewis & Clark  
Pitcher of the Year:
 Tyler Herrera, Fr., SP, Centenary (La.)  
Rookie of the Year: Tyler Herrera, SP, Centenary (La.) 
Coach of the Year:
 Tim Scannell, Trinity (Texas) 

  First Team       
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown 
Tyler Pettit Trinity (Texas) Sr. Round Rock, Texas 
1B Malek Bolin Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Fort Worth, Texas 
2B Ramon Garza Texas-Dallas Jr. San Antonio, Texas 
SS Joe Jimenez Texas Lutheran Jr. San Antonio, Texas 
3B Jack Thomson Lewis & Clark Sr. Millbrae, Calif. 
OF Jonah Advincula Redlands Jr. Santa Clara, Calif. 
OF Ezra Gore Trinity (Texas) Jr. Dallas, Texas 
OF Brandon Shiota La Verne Jr. Cerritos, Calif. 
DH Shane Himeda Puget Sound Sr. Kaneohe, Hawaii 
UTL Dylan Joyce Puget Sound Jr. San Rafael, Calif. 
SP Sayers Collins East Tex. Baptist Jr. Frisco, Texas 
SP Tyler Herrera Centenary (La.) Fr. Spring, Texas 
SP Brett Sanchez Belhaven So. Slidell, La. 
RP Colton Meyer Linfield Sr. Silverton, Ore. 
          
Second Team       
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown 
Reed Hodges McMurry Sr. Round Rock, Texas 
Isaac Lovings Pacific So. Beaverton, Ore. 
1B Mark Kirkland Redlands Sr. Redlands, Calif. 
1B Davis Mieliwocki Chapman Jr. Glendale, Calif. 
2B Tyler Erickson Centenary (La.) Sr. Houston, Texas  
SS Caimyn Holiday Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Selma, Texas 
3B Gannon Azios Hardin-Simmons So. Cedar Park, Texas 
OF Antonio Andrade Occidental Sr. Santa Barbara, Calif. 
OF David Bedrosian Pomona-Pitzer Jr. San Carlos, Calif. 
OF Ben Parker Whitman Jr. Los Altos, Calif. 
OF Brett Wagner East Texas Baptist Jr. Lake Jackson, Texas 
DH Jase Jones East Texas Baptist Sr. Mt. Enterprise, Texas 
UTL Noah Meffert George Fox Fr. Coupeville, Wash. 
SP Joseph Chavana Trinity (Texas) So. Laredo, Texas  
SP Grant Manning Chapman Jr. Dublin, Calif. 
SP Wyatt Thompson Chapman Jr. Oakland, Calif.  
RP Orion Drymond Texas-Dallas So. Houston, Texas 
          
Third Team       
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown 
Cooper Foard Chapman Sr. San Francisco, Calif.  
1B MJ Metz Trinity (Texas) Jr. San Diego, Calif. 
2B Nick Lucido Belhaven Sr. Mandeville La. 
2B Kyle Strash Puget Sound Sr. Sammamish, Wash. 
SS Drew Littwin Chapman Sr. Woodland Hills, Calif. 
3B Cole Minato Chapman Jr. Huntington Beach, Calif. 
OF Will Dembski Caltech Jr. Pella, Iowa 
OF Dru Didway University of the Ozarks Jr. Salliaw, Okla.  
OF AJ Liu Texas-Dallas Jr. Plano, Texas 
OF Brian Schaub Trinity (Texas) Jr. Hatfield, Penn. 
DH Alex Ray University of the Ozarks Sr. Franklin, Tenn. 
UTL AJ Anzai Chapman So. Trabuco Canyon, Calif. 
UTL Nick Hamel McMurry Sr. Schertz, Texas 
SP Joe Burch Texas Lutheran Jr. Geronimo, Texas 
SP Samuel Conte Trinity (Texas) Jr. Boston, Mass.  
SP Spencer Howell Pacific Lutheran Jr. Auburn, Wash. 
SP Gerald Terry La Verne Jr. La Verne, Calif. 
RP Anthony Clerici Lewis & Clark So. Napa, Calif.